BYD Atto 3 in Nepal: price, variants, range and who it suits
Wheels of Nepal · पछिल्लो अद्यावधिक: · १० मिनेट पढ्न
हाम्रा लेखका नेपाली संस्करण छिट्टै आउँदैछन्। तलका लेख अंग्रेजीमा छन्। अंग्रेजीमा पढ्नुहोस् →
The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.90 lakh (Advance: 49.92 kWh, 345 km WLTP) or Rs 78 lakh (Superior: 60.48 kWh, 420 km WLTP) ex-showroom in Nepal, and both carry an 8-year / 1,60,000 km battery and vehicle warranty.
The BYD Atto 3 is a five-seat electric SUV, and it is one of the best-known EVs on Nepali roads. Cimex, BYD's distributor in Nepal, calls it "Nepal's First Sporty Electric SUV". In August 2026 Cimex showed a refreshed 2026 Atto 3 at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo in Kathmandu, with a new front, a redesigned cabin and a column-mounted gear selector, as The Himalayan Times reported.
This guide is built from the official Nepal figures on the Cimex website. We have not driven the 2026 car, so it covers what can be checked: prices, battery, range, charging, features, warranty and running cost. It does not cover how the car drives.
BYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
There are two variants. These are indicative ex-showroom prices on the official site (checked October 2026):
| Variant | Battery | Range (WLTP) | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advance | 49.92 kWh | 345 km | Rs 62,90,000 |
| Superior | 60.48 kWh | 420 km | Rs 78,00,000 |
The two variants have the same motor, the same cabin features list and the same warranty on the Cimex site. The difference you can see on paper is the battery. The Superior costs Rs 15.10 lakh more (78.00 − 62.90) and gets 10.56 kWh more battery (60.48 − 49.92) and 75 km more claimed range (420 − 345).
Put another way, each extra kilometre of claimed range costs about Rs 20,100 (Rs 15.10 lakh ÷ 75 km). Whether that is worth it depends on how often you drive long distances between charges.
An ex-showroom price does not include registration, insurance or number plates. For the full cost, ask the dealer for an itemised quote. EV prices in Nepal changed after the FY 2026/27 budget moved EV import taxes to a value-based system. Our FY 2026/27 EV tax guide explains why higher-value EVs were hit hardest.
Battery, range and charging
| Spec (official Nepal figures) | Advance | Superior |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 49.92 kWh | 60.48 kWh |
| Claimed range | 345 km (WLTP) | 420 km (WLTP) |
| Motor power | 100 kW | 100 kW |
| Torque | 310 Nm | 310 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h (claimed) | 10.1 seconds | 10.1 seconds |
| DC fast charging | 50 minutes, 0–80% | 50 minutes, 0–80% |
A few notes on these numbers:
- kWh is the size of the battery: think of it as the size of the fuel tank.
- WLTP is a standard laboratory test. Real-world range is usually lower, especially on hills, at highway speed, or with the air conditioning on. Treat 345 km and 420 km as the best case, not a promise.
- Charging. Cimex gives a DC fast charging time of 50 minutes from 0 to 80%, but its Nepal page does not state the maximum DC charging power in kW or the AC (home) charging rate. Ask the dealer for both, and for which home charger comes with the car. For where to charge and what it costs, see our EV charging guide.
- Motor power matters for road tax. At 100 kW, both variants fall in the 51–125 kW band for annual vehicle tax (see the running-cost section below).
Size, space and features we can confirm
From the Cimex specification table:
- Seats: 5 adults
- Ground clearance: 175 mm
- Boot: 434 litres, expanding to 1,340 litres with the rear seats folded
- Wheels: 18-inch alloys on both variants
Cimex does not list the length, width, height or wheelbase of the Nepal car, so we have left them out.
Features listed on the Cimex model page (not split by variant):
- 15.6-inch central touchscreen
- Electric panoramic sunroof with anti-trap protection
- Adaptive cruise control with Stop & Go
- Head-up display
- BYD app connectivity and digital key
- 50 W wireless phone charging with a cooling fan
- Column-mounted gear selector
The Himalayan Times added that the 2026 car has an 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster, an eight-speaker Dirac sound system and ventilated front seats on both variants. Because the official page does not split features by variant, ask the dealer for the variant-wise feature list before you pay.
Safety ratings. Euro NCAP gave the Atto 3 five stars in 2022 (adult occupant 91%, child occupant 89%). That test was on a left-hand-drive European car of the earlier model year, so it may not reflect the 2026 Nepal car's exact equipment. Cimex does not list the airbag count or the other ADAS features on its Nepal page, so ask.
Warranty
Cimex lists an 8-year / 1,60,000 km battery and vehicle warranty for the Atto 3, with "terms, conditions and exclusions" applying. Before you buy, ask for the warranty booklet and check:
- What "vehicle" covers (motor, electronics, body, paint?)
- Whether the battery cover has a minimum capacity, for example a percentage below which a battery counts as faulty
- Whether you must service only at authorised workshops to keep the warranty
At the August 2026 expo, The Himalayan Times reported a 10-year extended warranty, one year of free insurance and one year of free road tax for expo buyers. Offers like these are time-limited, so ask what is on offer when you buy.
What it costs to run
Electricity
The Nepal Electricity Authority's domestic tariff for a 15-ampere single-phase meter charges Rs 11 per unit above 250 units a month. A 5% VAT on household units above 50 a month took effect in July 2026, as The Kathmandu Post reported. In September the government was weighing scrapping it, and we have not seen a final decision. To be safe we use Rs 11 + 5% = Rs 11.55 per unit.
Example: a full charge at home. Ignoring charging losses:
- Advance: 49.92 kWh × Rs 11.55 = about Rs 577
- Superior: 60.48 kWh × Rs 11.55 = about Rs 699
Example: 1,500 km a month. Both variants' WLTP figures work out to about 14.5 kWh per 100 km (49.92 ÷ 345 × 100 = 14.47). Real use is higher, so we assume 18 kWh per 100 km at the plug. That is our assumption, not an official figure.
| Per month | Per km | Over 5 years (90,000 km) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 1,500 × 0.18 = 270 units × Rs 11.55 = Rs 3,119 | about Rs 2.08 | about Rs 1.87 lakh |
For comparison, our EV vs petrol guide works out a small petrol car at about Rs 14.29 per km with petrol at Rs 200 a litre. Public fast chargers set their own prices, so charging away from home costs more.
| BYD Atto 3, home charging | 2.08 Rs |
|---|---|
| Small petrol car | 14.29 Rs |
Source: Our worked examples: NEA domestic tariff Rs 11 per unit + 5% VAT at 18 kWh per 100 km (our assumption) for the Atto 3; small petrol car from our EV vs petrol guide at Rs 200 a litre
Annual vehicle tax
The tax band follows the motor power in your bluebook. The Atto 3's 100 kW motor puts it in the 51–125 kW band. Ratopati's FY 2083/84 comparison puts that band at Rs 15,000 a year in Bagmati, and between Rs 7,500 (Madhesh) and Rs 17,000 (Lumbini) across the provinces.
Loan
Nepal Rastra Bank caps private vehicle loans at 60% of the vehicle's value. For example, on the Advance at Rs 62.90 lakh, the most a bank can lend is Rs 37.74 lakh (62.90 × 0.6). You would need at least Rs 25.16 lakh down, plus registration, road tax and insurance. Try your own figures in the EMI calculator.
Servicing
Cimex does not publish service prices. Ask the dealer for the written service schedule and the cost of each visit.
Rivals at a similar price
Indicative ex-showroom prices on each brand's official Nepal site (checked October 2026):
| Model | Price range | Battery | Claimed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suzuki e-Vitara | Rs 52.99–64.49 lakh | 49 / 61 kWh | 440 / 543 km (test not named) |
| Mahindra BE 6 | Rs 57–68 lakh (59 kWh versions) | 59 kWh | 543 km (Indian MIDC test) |
| MG S6 EV | Rs 71.99 lakh (introductory) | 77 kWh | 530 km (WLTP) |
| Leapmotor C10 | Rs 72 lakh | 69.9 kWh | 420 km (WLTP) |
| Deepal S07 | Rs 74.99 lakh | 66.8 kWh | 485 km (test not named) |
| Suzuki e-Vitara | 52.99 lakh |
|---|---|
| Mahindra BE 6 (59 kWh) | 57 lakh |
| BYD Atto 3 | 62.9 lakh |
| MG S6 EV (introductory) | 71.99 lakh |
| Leapmotor C10 | 72 lakh |
| Deepal S07 | 74.99 lakh |
Source: Indicative ex-showroom prices on each brand's official Nepal site (Suzuki, Agni Mahindra, Cimex, MG Motor Nepal, Leapmotor Nepal, Changan Nepal), checked October 2026
Range figures from different tests are not directly comparable. A WLTP figure is not the same as an Indian MIDC figure or a brand claim with no test named.
Warranties differ a lot too. MG lists 1 year on the S6 EV as a whole (8 years or 1,50,000 km on the battery). Leapmotor lists 4 years or 1,00,000 km on the C10 (8 years or 1,60,000 km on the battery). The Atto 3's 8-year cover on both battery and vehicle is one of the longer ones in this group, subject to its terms.
Compare them side by side: Atto 3 vs e-Vitara vs MG S6 EV. If the Atto 3 is above your budget, read our Atto 3 vs Atto 2 comparison.
Who the Atto 3 suits
- Buyers who want a mid-size electric SUV with a long warranty. The 8-year battery and vehicle cover is a clear point on paper.
- Mostly-city drivers who can charge at home will find the Advance's 345 km WLTP figure enough for daily use. Remember that real range is lower.
- People who often drive out of the valley should look at the Superior's bigger battery, or at rivals with larger batteries, and plan around fast chargers on their route.
- Families who need boot space: 434 litres is useful for a car of this size. If you need seven seats, look at BYD's M6 instead.
What to check before buying
- Variant-wise feature list in writing, since the official page does not split features by variant.
- Charging details: maximum DC power in kW, AC charging rate, and which home charger and installation are included.
- Warranty booklet: what is covered, battery health limits, and service conditions.
- Service cost for the first three years.
- Delivery price: confirm whether the price includes VAT and what registration, tax and insurance add on top.
- Current offers: expo and festival offers change often.
For every electric car on sale in Nepal, see our electric car price list or the BYD Atto 3 model page.
स्रोतहरू
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – BYD ATTO 3 (2026) model page: variants, specifications, features and warranty
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – Price list
- The Himalayan Times – BYD unveils new-generation ATTO series in Nepal (12 August 2026)
- Euro NCAP – BYD ATTO 3, 2022 results (European-specification car)
- Nepal Electricity Authority – Consumer tariff rates (domestic single-phase slabs)
- The Kathmandu Post – Households using over 50 electricity units to pay five percent VAT (18 July 2026)
- The Kathmandu Post – Government weighs scrapping VAT on electricity (21 September 2026)
- Ratopati – In which province is the annual vehicle tax cheaper? (FY 2083/84 rates by province)
- Business 360 – Monetary policy mid-term review: vehicle loan ratio set at 60% (26 February 2025)
- Suzuki Nepal – Price list (e-Vitara)
- Agni Mahindra – Price list (BE 6)
- MG Motor Nepal – MG S6 EV
- Leapmotor Nepal – Leapmotor C10 price in Nepal
- Changan Nepal – Price list (Deepal S07)
#ev#byd#atto-3#electric-suv#prices#buying-guide