BYD Atto 3 vs Atto 2: which BYD SUV should you buy in Nepal?
Wheels of Nepal · Last updated: · 9 min read
On paper, the BYD Atto 2 Premium matches the Atto 3 Advance's 345 km WLTP range for Rs 13.91 lakh less. The extra money for an Atto 3 buys a bigger boot, more listed equipment and a longer warranty (8 years against 6), not more range, unless you pay Rs 78 lakh for the Atto 3 Superior.
BYD sells two compact-to-mid-size electric SUVs in Nepal through its distributor Cimex: the smaller Atto 2 and the larger Atto 3. They share a brand, a dealer network and the same 100 kW motor rating, yet the cheapest Atto 3 costs Rs 16.95 lakh more than the cheapest Atto 2.
This comparison uses the official Nepal figures on the Cimex website. We have not driven either car, so we do not compare how they drive or feel. We compare what can be checked, and we do not pick an overall winner on things we cannot measure.
Prices side by side
Indicative ex-showroom prices on the official site (checked October 2026):
| Model and variant | Battery | Range (WLTP) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atto 2 Essential | 45.12 kWh | 312 km | Rs 45,95,000 |
| Atto 2 Premium | 51.13 kWh | 345 km | Rs 48,99,000 |
| Atto 2 Superior | 51.13 kWh | 345 km | Rs 51,99,999 |
| Atto 3 Advance | 49.92 kWh | 345 km | Rs 62,90,000 |
| Atto 3 Superior | 60.48 kWh | 420 km | Rs 78,00,000 |
| Atto 2 Essential | 45.95 lakh |
|---|---|
| Atto 2 Premium | 48.99 lakh |
| Atto 2 Superior | 52 lakh |
| Atto 3 Advance | 62.9 lakh |
| Atto 3 Superior | 78 lakh |
Source: Cimex (BYD Nepal) official price list and model pages, checked October 2026 (Atto 2 Superior Rs 51,99,999 shown rounded)
| Atto 2 Essential | 312 km |
|---|---|
| Atto 2 Premium | 345 km |
| Atto 2 Superior | 345 km |
| Atto 3 Advance | 345 km |
| Atto 3 Superior | 420 km |
Source: Cimex (BYD Nepal) official model pages, checked October 2026
The most telling pair is the Atto 2 Premium and the Atto 3 Advance. Both claim 345 km on the WLTP test. The Atto 2 Premium even has the slightly bigger battery (51.13 kWh against 49.92). Yet the Atto 3 Advance costs Rs 13.91 lakh more (62.90 − 48.99).
So the extra money for an Atto 3 Advance is not buying range. It is buying a bigger car, more equipment and a longer warranty, as the next sections show. Only the Atto 3 Superior, at Rs 78 lakh, offers more range than any Atto 2.
Specifications compared
Official Nepal figures from Cimex:
| Atto 2 | Atto 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 45.12 or 51.13 kWh | 49.92 or 60.48 kWh |
| Claimed range (WLTP) | 312 or 345 km | 345 or 420 km |
| Motor power | 100 kW | 100 kW |
| Torque | 290 Nm | 310 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h (claimed) | 9 seconds | 10.1 seconds |
| DC charging (official) | not stated | 50 minutes, 0–80% |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Ground clearance | 200 mm | 175 mm |
| Boot (seats up / folded) | 380 / 1,320 litres | 434 / 1,340 litres |
| Touchscreen | 12.8-inch, rotating | 15.6-inch |
| Wheels | 17-inch (215/60 R17 tyres) | 18-inch alloys |
| Warranty (battery and vehicle) | 6 years / 1,50,000 km | 8 years / 1,60,000 km |
The differences in plain words
- Range: level at 345 km between the Atto 2 Premium/Superior and the Atto 3 Advance. Only the Atto 3 Superior goes further, to 420 km. The Atto 2 Essential is the shortest at 312 km.
- Ground clearance: the Atto 2 sits 25 mm higher (200 mm against 175 mm). That can help on broken roads, speed bumps and steep driveways. See ground clearance in our glossary.
- Boot: the Atto 3's boot is 54 litres bigger with the seats up (434 against 380). With the seats folded, the gap shrinks to 20 litres.
- Claimed acceleration: Cimex quotes 9 seconds to 100 km/h for the Atto 2 and 10.1 seconds for the Atto 3. These are the brand's claims; we have not tested them.
- Charging: Cimex gives a DC fast-charge time only for the Atto 3. For the Atto 2 it gives no charging figures at all, so ask the dealer.
- Warranty: the Atto 3 gets two more years and 10,000 km more on paper. In both cases Cimex says terms, conditions and exclusions apply.
Features compared
The table lists only features named on each car's Cimex page or in the cited launch reports.
| Feature | Atto 2 | Atto 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Panoramic sunroof | not listed | listed |
| Adaptive cruise control (Stop & Go) | not listed on current page | listed |
| Head-up display | not listed | listed |
| Ventilated front seats | listed (vegan leather) | reported for both variants (The Himalayan Times) |
| Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | listed (wired and wireless) | not stated on the Nepal page |
| BYD app and digital key | listed | listed |
| 50 W wireless phone charging | listed | listed |
"Not listed" means the official page does not mention it. It does not prove the car lacks it. At the Atto 2's 2025 launch, ShareSansar reported six airbags and Level 2 ADAS. The current Cimex page does not repeat that by variant, and neither page gives an airbag count. Ask the dealer for a variant-wise equipment sheet for both cars.
Crash tests. Euro NCAP gave the Atto 3 five stars in 2022, testing a left-hand-drive European car of the earlier model year. We found no Euro NCAP crash-test result for the Atto 2. Neither result is a test of the exact Nepal cars.
Running costs: nearly the same
Both cars use similar energy on paper. Their WLTP figures work out to about 14.5–14.8 kWh per 100 km (for example, 51.13 ÷ 345 × 100 = 14.8 for the Atto 2 Premium). Real-world use is higher, so we assume 18 kWh per 100 km at the plug for both. That is our assumption.
Electricity is priced at Rs 11.55 per unit: the Nepal Electricity Authority's Rs 11 top domestic rate plus the 5% VAT that The Kathmandu Post reported from July 2026. At 1,500 km a month, that works out as follows:
| Atto 2 | Atto 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Energy per month (1,500 km × 0.18) | 270 units | 270 units |
| Electricity per month | about Rs 3,119 | about Rs 3,119 |
| Full charge from empty (battery × Rs 11.55) | Rs 521 to Rs 591 | Rs 577 to Rs 699 |
| Annual tax in Bagmati, 51–125 kW band | Rs 15,000 | Rs 15,000 |
Both have a 100 kW motor, so both fall in the same provincial tax band. Ratopati's FY 2083/84 table gives Rs 15,000 a year in Bagmati and Rs 7,500 to Rs 17,000 across provinces. Servicing costs are not published for either car, so ask the dealer.
For more on electricity costs, see our EV vs petrol cost guide or the EV charging cost calculator.
The loan difference
Nepal Rastra Bank caps private vehicle loans at 60% of the vehicle's value, so the price gap shows up in the down payment. Ex-showroom figures, before registration, road tax and insurance:
| Variant | Price | Maximum loan (60%) | Minimum you pay yourself (40%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atto 2 Essential | Rs 45.95 lakh | Rs 27.57 lakh | Rs 18.38 lakh |
| Atto 2 Premium | Rs 48.99 lakh | Rs 29.39 lakh | Rs 19.60 lakh |
| Atto 3 Advance | Rs 62.90 lakh | Rs 37.74 lakh | Rs 25.16 lakh |
Going from an Atto 2 Premium to an Atto 3 Advance means about Rs 5.56 lakh more cash up front (25.16 − 19.60) and a loan about Rs 8.35 lakh bigger (37.74 − 29.39). Check the monthly payment for your bank's rate in our EMI calculator.
Which suits whom
The Atto 2 suits you if:
- Your budget is under about Rs 52 lakh ex-showroom.
- You drive mostly in and around the city, so 312–345 km of claimed range is plenty.
- You often face rough roads or steep driveways, where the extra 25 mm of ground clearance helps.
- Phone mirroring matters to you: Cimex lists wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for the Atto 2, while the Atto 3's Nepal page does not mention it (ask the dealer).
The Atto 3 suits you if:
- You want the longer warranty: 8 years against 6.
- You value a bigger boot, a bigger screen, a panoramic sunroof, adaptive cruise and a head-up display, as listed by Cimex.
- You need more range: only the Atto 3 Superior (420 km WLTP) beats the Atto 2's 345 km. That costs Rs 78 lakh.
If range is your only priority, the Atto 2 Premium matches the Atto 3 Advance on paper for Rs 13.91 lakh less.
Before you decide
- Ask for variant-wise equipment lists for both cars, including airbags and ADAS.
- Ask for the Atto 2's charging figures (DC power, AC rate, charge times).
- Compare the warranty booklets side by side, not just the headline years.
- Get a written delivered price for each, including offers.
- Sit in both, with your family and luggage, at the showroom.
To see them next to each other with every spec, open Atto 2 vs Atto 3 in our compare tool. For full guides to each car, read BYD Atto 3 in Nepal and BYD Atto 2 in Nepal.
Sources
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – BYD ATTO 3 (2026) model page
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – BYD ATTO 2 model page
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – Price list
- The Himalayan Times – BYD unveils new-generation ATTO series in Nepal (12 August 2026)
- ShareSansar – BYD ATTO 2 launched in Nepal at NADA Auto Show 2025 (20 August 2025)
- Euro NCAP – BYD ATTO 3, 2022 results (European-specification car)
- Nepal Electricity Authority – Consumer tariff rates (domestic single-phase slabs)
- The Kathmandu Post – Households using over 50 electricity units to pay five percent VAT (18 July 2026)
- Ratopati – In which province is the annual vehicle tax cheaper? (FY 2083/84 rates by province)
- Business 360 – Monetary policy mid-term review: vehicle loan ratio set at 60% (26 February 2025)
#ev#byd#atto-3#atto-2#electric-suv#comparison