Highest-mileage bikes in Nepal (2026): claimed km/l compared, model by model
Wheels of Nepal · पछिल्लो अद्यावधिक: · ८ मिनेट पढ्न
हाम्रा लेखका नेपाली संस्करण छिट्टै आउँदैछन्। तलका लेख अंग्रेजीमा छन्। अंग्रेजीमा पढ्नुहोस् →
The highest claimed mileage of any motorcycle on sale in Nepal belongs to the Hero Xtreme 125R, at 66 km per litre on the WMTC test, according to Hero's Nepal site. Next come the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 at 36.2 km/l and the Crossfire Tracker 250 at up to 35 km/l. Most popular 100–125 cc commuters do not publish a mileage figure in Nepal at all.
"Best mileage bike" is one of the most common questions Nepali buyers ask, and it deserves a straight answer from real data. We went through every motorcycle in our catalogue and kept only the mileage figures that the brand or its Nepal distributor actually publishes. Every number below is a claimed figure from a standard test, not something we measured, and your own result will usually be lower.
Claimed mileage, ranked
These are all the motorcycles in our catalogue with an official km/l figure on the Nepal site (checked October 2026). Where a brand gives fuel use in litres per 100 km, we converted it (100 ÷ L/100 km = km/l).
| Hero Xtreme 125R | 66 km/l |
|---|---|
| Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 | 36.2 km/l |
| Crossfire Tracker 250 | 35 km/l |
| Triumph Speed 400 | 28.6 km/l |
| Triumph Scrambler 400 X | 28.6 km/l |
| Crossfire HJ 250 / RM 250 / GR7 250 | 25 km/l |
| Morbidelli T502X | 24.4 km/l |
| Morbidelli F352 | 24.4 km/l |
| Morbidelli T352X | 23.3 km/l |
| Morbidelli T1002VX | 20.8 km/l |
Source: Official Nepal sites of Hero, Royal Enfield, Crossfire, Triumph and Morbidelli, checked October 2026; claimed figures
| Rank | Model | Engine | Claimed mileage | Test or note | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero Xtreme 125R | 124.7 cc | 66 km/l | WMTC (BS VI) | Rs 2,98,900 |
| 2 | Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 | 349 cc | 36.2 km/l | brand figure | Rs 6,12,000 |
| 3 | Crossfire Tracker 250 | 223 cc | up to 35 km/l | stated as 30–35 km/l | Rs 4,10,000 |
| 4 | Triumph Speed 400 | 398 cc | 28.6 km/l | 3.5 L/100 km, EU test | Rs 7,19,900 |
| 4 | Triumph Scrambler 400 X | 398 cc | 28.6 km/l | 3.5 L/100 km, EU test | Rs 7,77,900 |
| 6 | Crossfire HJ 250 | 249.6 cc | 25 km/l | brand figure | Rs 6,99,000 |
| 6 | Crossfire RM 250 | 249.6 cc | 25 km/l | brand figure | Rs 7,99,000 |
| 6 | Crossfire GR7 250 | 249.6 cc | 25 km/l | brand figure | Price on request |
| 9 | Morbidelli T502X | 486 cc | 24.4 km/l | 4.1 L/100 km | Rs 14,49,900 |
| 9 | Morbidelli F352 | 349 cc | 24.4 km/l | 4.1 L/100 km | Rs 10,14,900 |
| 11 | Morbidelli T352X | 349 cc | 23.3 km/l | 4.3 L/100 km | Rs 10,59,900 |
| 12 | Morbidelli T1002VX | 997 cc | 20.8 km/l | 4.8 L/100 km | Rs 44,99,900 |
Prices are indicative ex-showroom prices on the official sites, checked October 2026.
The Xtreme 125R stands far ahead because it is the only 125 cc commuter in the list; everything else is a 223 cc or bigger leisure, adventure or retro bike. Comparing a 125 cc commuter with a 400 cc roadster on mileage alone is not a fair fight, so read the list by class: among the bigger bikes, the Goan Classic 350 and the Tracker 250 claim the most.
What that mileage costs you in fuel
Mileage matters because of what you pay at the pump. Using Nepal Oil Corporation's Kathmandu price of Rs 200 per litre of petrol, here is our own arithmetic for fuel cost per km (Rs 200 ÷ km/l) and for a rider covering 1,000 km a month:
| Model | Claimed km/l | Fuel cost per km | Fuel for 1,000 km a month | Range on a full tank (claimed km/l × tank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hero Xtreme 125R | 66 | Rs 3.03 | Rs 3,030 | about 660 km (10 L) |
| Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 | 36.2 | Rs 5.52 | Rs 5,525 | about 470 km (13 L) |
| Crossfire Tracker 250 | 35 | Rs 5.71 | Rs 5,714 | about 262 km (7.5 L) |
| Triumph Speed 400 | 28.6 | Rs 6.99 | Rs 6,993 | about 372 km (13 L) |
| Crossfire HJ 250 | 25 | Rs 8.00 | Rs 8,000 | about 150 km (6 L) |
| Morbidelli T1002VX | 20.8 | Rs 9.62 | Rs 9,615 | about 416 km (20 L) |
So at claimed figures, the Xtreme 125R would save a 1,000 km-a-month rider about Rs 2,500 a month in fuel compared with the Goan Classic 350. The "range on a full tank" is useful for highway trips, but it assumes you can use every last litre, which you should not plan to do. Fuel prices change; put your own numbers into the EV vs petrol cost calculator.
The popular commuters that publish no mileage figure
Here is the surprising part. The bikes most Nepali buyers choose for economy, the 100–125 cc commuters, mostly show no mileage figure on their Nepal distributors' sites. We checked the official pages; some mention "high mileage" or "superior mileage" in their marketing, without a number:
| Model | Engine | Starting price | Official km/l in Nepal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hero Splendor+ | 97.2 cc | Rs 2,17,900 | not published |
| TVS Radeon | 109.7 cc | Rs 2,34,900 | not published |
| Hero Super Splendor | 124.7 cc | Rs 2,55,900 | not published |
| Bajaj Platina 100 | 99.59 cc | Rs 2,61,900 | not published |
| TVS Raider 125 | 124.8 cc | Rs 2,79,900 | not published |
| Yamaha Saluto 125 | 125 cc | Rs 2,84,900 | not published |
| Honda Shine 125 | 123.94 cc | Rs 2,99,900 | not published |
| Honda SP 125 | 123.94 cc | Rs 3,12,900 | not published |
| Bajaj Pulsar 125 | 124.38 cc | Rs 3,14,900 | not published |
We do not fill these gaps with figures from other websites, because we cannot check them. A manufacturer figure from another market is a different matter but still needs care. For example, Hero's India site claims 70 kmpl for the Indian Splendor+ "with E20 fuel"; Hero's Nepal page describes the Nepal Splendor+ as a BS4 bike, so treat the Indian figure as a global spec that may differ in Nepal.
Radeon mileage per litre may vary depending on riding conditions, maintenance, and traffic.
What to do instead: ask the dealer for the claimed figure in writing and the test it comes from, ask current owners in your area, or measure it yourself (fill the tank to the brim, reset the trip meter, ride as normal, refill and divide the kilometres by the litres).
How to get closer to the claimed figure
- Keep tyres at the recommended pressure. Soft tyres cost fuel and wear faster.
- Service on time. A clean air filter, correct chain tension and fresh engine oil help.
- Ride smoothly. Gentle throttle and early upshifts save more than any gadget.
- Do not carry what you do not need. Weight matters more on a small engine.
- Plan for hills. Kathmandu Valley climbs and highway passes will always cost you some km/l.
Mileage vs going electric
If fuel cost is your main worry, an electric two-wheeler changes the maths more than any petrol bike can, though the purchase price is often higher. Our petrol vs electric two-wheeler guide runs the numbers, and our guide to electric motorcycles in Nepal covers the geared-bike alternatives.
The bottom line
On official figures, the Hero Xtreme 125R (66 km/l, WMTC) is the highest-mileage motorcycle in Nepal by a wide margin, and the cheapest to fuel at about Rs 3 per km. Among larger bikes, the Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350 (36.2 km/l) and Crossfire Tracker 250 (up to 35 km/l) claim the most. For the classic 100–125 cc commuters, the honest answer is that their Nepal distributors do not publish a figure, so ask for one before you buy. You can compare any two bikes side by side in the compare tool, or browse every bike price in Nepal.
स्रोतहरू
- Hero MotoCorp Nepal – Xtreme 125R (66 km/l, WMTC BS VI)
- Hero MotoCorp Nepal – Splendor+ (no mileage figure published)
- Hero MotoCorp India – Splendor+ (70 kmpl with E20 fuel, Indian model)
- Royal Enfield Nepal – Goan Classic 350 (fuel economy)
- Crossfire Nepal – Tracker 250 (mileage 30–35 km/l)
- Crossfire Nepal – HJ 250, RM 250 and GR7 250 (mileage)
- Triumph Motorcycles Nepal – Speed 400 and Scrambler 400 X (3.5 L/100 km, EU test)
- Morbidelli Nepal – T1002VX, T502X, T352X and F352 (fuel consumption in L/100 km)
- TVS Motor Company (India) – TVS Radeon (mileage note)
- Nepal Oil Corporation – retail fuel prices (petrol Rs 200 per litre in Kathmandu, press release dated 2083/06/29)
#two-wheelers#motorcycles#mileage#fuel-cost#commuter-bikes#buying-guide