Mahindra BE 6 vs XEV 9e in Nepal: prices, range, space and which to choose
Wheels of Nepal · Last updated: · 9 min read
The Mahindra BE 6 and XEV 9e share battery sizes, listed motor ratings and rear-wheel drive in Nepal; the XEV 9e is 418 mm longer, has a much bigger boot (663 vs 455 litres) and costs Rs 8 to 9.25 lakh more pack for pack. Choose the BE 6 for the lowest entry price (Rs 57 lakh) and easier parking, and the XEV 9e (from Rs 69 lakh) if you travel with luggage. For the whole Mahindra range, see Mahindra car price in Nepal.
Mahindra's BE 6 and XEV 9e are two electric SUVs built on the same platform, which Mahindra calls INGLO. They are sold in Nepal by Agni Incorporated. The Himalayan Times reported their launch in January 2026 at starting prices of Rs 57 lakh and Rs 69 lakh, and the official site still lists those starting prices today.
Both cars have the same battery sizes, the same listed motor ratings and the same rear-wheel drive. So the real question is not which one is "better" but whether the XEV 9e's extra size and equipment are worth the extra money for you. This comparison uses Agni Mahindra's published figures. We have not driven either car, so we say nothing about how they drive.
Prices and packs
| Pack | Battery | BE 6 | XEV 9e |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack One Above | 59 kWh | Rs 57,00,000 | Not offered |
| Pack Two | 59 kWh | Rs 61,00,000 | Rs 69,00,000 |
| Pack Three Select | 59 kWh | Rs 68,00,000 | Rs 77,25,000 |
| Pack Three | 79 kWh | Price on request | Rs 95,00,000 |
These are the indicative ex-showroom prices on the official site (checked October 2026). Mahindra's page adds that the price at the time of delivery applies. Registration, road tax and insurance are extra; see our guide to road tax and insurance.
Pack for pack, the XEV 9e costs Rs 8 lakh more in Pack Two and Rs 9.25 lakh more in Pack Three Select. The BE 6 also has a cheaper entry pack (Pack One Above) that the XEV 9e does not.
| BE 6 Pack One Above (59 kWh) | 57 lakh |
|---|---|
| BE 6 Pack Two (59 kWh) | 61 lakh |
| XEV 9e Pack Two (59 kWh) | 69 lakh |
| BE 6 Pack Three Select (59 kWh) | 68 lakh |
| XEV 9e Pack Three Select (59 kWh) | 77.25 lakh |
| XEV 9e Pack Three (79 kWh) | 95 lakh |
Source: Agni Mahindra official BE 6 and XEV 9e pages and price list, checked October 2026; BE 6 Pack Three (79 kWh) is price on request
Battery, range and charging
| BE 6 | XEV 9e | |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 59 kWh or 79 kWh | 59 kWh or 79 kWh |
| Claimed range, 59 kWh | 543 km | 522 km |
| Claimed range, 79 kWh | 683 km | 656 km |
| Range test | MIDC (P1 + P2) | MIDC (P1 + P2) |
| Motor torque | 380 Nm | 380 Nm |
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive |
| DC fast charge | 20–80% in about 20 min | 20–80% in about 20 min |
About those range numbers. Mahindra quotes range on the MIDC, the Indian test cycle. It is a gentle test, so it usually gives higher figures than the European WLTP used by many rivals in Nepal. Do not compare 543 km MIDC with, say, 440 km WLTP and conclude the Mahindra goes 100 km further. Compare battery size instead: 59 kWh and 79 kWh are the cycle-free facts.
The BE 6 claims slightly more range than the XEV 9e from the same battery, by 21 km on the 59 kWh pack and 27 km on the 79 kWh pack. The BE 6 is the shorter car of the two, but Mahindra does not publish kerb weights or explain the difference.
Motor power is unclear on the Nepal pages. The BE 6 table lists 99 kW for every pack, including the 79 kWh one, while the same page's text says the 79 kWh pack has 199 kW. The XEV 9e table lists 99 kW for the 59 kWh packs and 199 kW for the 79 kWh pack. Ask the dealer to confirm the motor rating of the exact pack in writing. It can also matter for annual vehicle tax: Bagmati Province, for example, sets electric-vehicle tax by motor capacity in kW.
DC charging: both pages promise 20–80% in about 20 minutes, but name different charger sizes (175 kW in one place, 140 kW in another). On a less powerful public DC fast charger, the same top-up will take longer. Neither page states the AC charging power, so ask what home charger comes with the car. Our EV charging guide covers home set-up.
Size and space
| BE 6 | XEV 9e | |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,371 mm | 4,789 mm |
| Width | 1,907 mm | 1,907 mm |
| Height | 1,627 mm | 1,694 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,775 mm | 2,775 mm |
| Ground clearance (unladen) | 207 mm (222 mm at the battery) | 207 mm (218 mm at the battery) |
| Boot | 455 litres | 663 litres |
| Front boot ("frunk") | 45 litres | 150 litres |
| Turning circle | 10 m | 10 m |
| BE 6 boot | 455 L |
|---|---|
| BE 6 frunk | 45 L |
| XEV 9e boot | 663 L |
| XEV 9e frunk | 150 L |
Source: Agni Mahindra official BE 6 and XEV 9e specification tables, checked October 2026
The two share a wheelbase and width, but the XEV 9e is 418 mm longer and 67 mm taller. Most of that extra length goes into luggage space: its boot is 208 litres bigger and its frunk holds 150 litres against 45. Rear-seat room is not published for either car, so sit in the back of both.
Both list 207 mm of unladen ground clearance. That is a good figure for Nepal's roads, and one of the higher ones among the electric SUVs in our catalogue.
Features and safety we can confirm
From the two Nepal pages:
- Seven airbags are mentioned on both pages.
- Level 2 ADAS with five radars and twelve ultrasonic sensors on both.
- A 16-speaker Harman Kardon audio system with Dolby Atmos is described on both.
- Screens: the XEV 9e page describes three 12.3-inch displays across the dashboard; the BE 6 page describes a digital cockpit.
- Suspension: both have independent front and rear suspension. The XEV 9e's top pack lists an "intelligent adaptive" damper system; the other packs list passive dampers.
These features come from the marketing text and are not tied to a specific pack. Expect the cheaper packs to miss some of them. Ask for the pack-by-pack equipment list before you pay a deposit.
Warranty
Neither Agni Mahindra model page states the vehicle or battery warranty in years and kilometres. We could not find it elsewhere on the official site either. Ask the dealer for the battery and motor warranty in writing. Most rivals in this price range publish 8 years for the battery, so that is a fair benchmark to ask against.
Running cost: a worked example
Because MIDC range claims are gentle, working out energy use from them would make these cars look more efficient than they will be. Instead, this example assumes 18 kWh per 100 km at the plug for both cars. That is our assumption, close to what WLTP-rated mid-size electric SUVs in our catalogue work out to once charging losses are added. Electricity is costed at Rs 11.55 per unit: the Nepal Electricity Authority's top household block (Rs 11) plus 5% VAT, as in our EV vs petrol cost guide.
- 1,500 km a month × 18 ÷ 100 = 270 units
- 270 × Rs 11.55 = about Rs 3,120 a month, or about Rs 2.08 per km
- Over five years (90,000 km): about Rs 1.87 lakh in electricity
The real difference between the two cars will be small. The bigger XEV 9e may use a little more. Put in your own distance with the EV charging cost calculator.
Rivals worth comparing
- Against the BE 6 (around Rs 57–61 lakh): the Wuling Eksion (Rs 57,99,000, 69.2 kWh, 440 km WLTP, seven seats) and the Deepal S05 (from Rs 57,99,000, 56.1 kWh, 470 km NEDC). Compare: BE 6 vs Eksion.
- Against the XEV 9e (around Rs 69–77 lakh): the MGS6 EV (Rs 71,99,000, 77 kWh, 530 km WLTP), the Leapmotor C10 (Rs 72,00,000, 69.9 kWh, 420 km WLTP) and the BYD ATTO 3 (from Rs 62,90,000). Compare: XEV 9e vs MGS6 EV.
All prices are indicative ex-showroom prices on the official sites (checked October 2026). For more options under Rs 60 lakh, see our ranked list of the best electric SUVs under Rs 60 lakh.
Which suits whom?
- The BE 6 suits buyers who want Mahindra's platform, 207 mm of ground clearance and 59 kWh of battery at the lowest entry price (Rs 57 lakh), and who rarely fill a big boot. It is also the shorter car to park.
- The XEV 9e suits families who travel with luggage, since it has 663 litres of boot plus a 150-litre frunk, and who are happy to spend Rs 8–9 lakh more for the same pack level.
- For the 79 kWh battery, only the XEV 9e has a published Nepal price (Rs 95 lakh). The BE 6 79 kWh is price on request.
Neither is the outright winner. They are the same technology in two sizes.
Before you buy
- Confirm the motor rating of your pack in writing; the Nepal pages conflict.
- Get the warranty terms for battery and motor in writing.
- Ask for the pack-by-pack equipment list, especially airbags, ADAS and screens.
- Ask which home charger is included and what your meter needs.
- Check the loan. Private car loans are capped at 60% of the price; see the auto loan guide and the EMI calculator.
- Check the tax position. EV prices can move under the FY 2026/27 value-based taxes; see our EV tax explainer.
Sources
- Agni Mahindra – BE 6 (variants, prices and specification table)
- Agni Mahindra – XEV 9e (variants, prices and specification table)
- Agni Mahindra – price list
- The Himalayan Times – Mahindra launches BE 6 and XEV 9e electric SUVs in Hetauda (20 January 2026)
- Ratopati – Mahindra's electric SUVs BE6 and XEV9e unveiled in Surkhet (6 April 2026)
- Fiscal Nepal – Bagmati introduces online vehicle tax payment; tax on EVs up to 50 kW raised (30 June 2026)
- Nepal Electricity Authority – Consumer tariff rates
#mahindra#be-6#xev-9e#electric-suv#comparison