Hyundai Venue vs Kia Sonet in Nepal: prices, engines and size compared
Wheels of Nepal · पछिल्लो अद्यावधिक: · ६ मिनेट पढ्न
हाम्रा लेखका नेपाली संस्करण छिट्टै आउँदैछन्। तलका लेख अंग्रेजीमा छन्। अंग्रेजीमा पढ्नुहोस् →
The Kia Sonet is the cheaper car, starting at Rs 42.90 lakh against Rs 48.96 lakh for the Hyundai Venue. The Venue is the only one of the two with a turbo-petrol engine and an automatic gearbox in our data. Every other Hyundai is in our Hyundai car price in Nepal guide.
Both are compact petrol SUVs of just under four metres. This is a data comparison, not a test-drive review: we have not driven either car, so we say nothing about ride, noise or handling.
Prices and variants
Indicative ex-showroom prices on the official distributor sites (checked October 2026):
| Variant | Price |
|---|---|
| Kia Sonet HTE O | Rs 42,90,000 |
| Kia Sonet HTK O | Rs 48,40,000 |
| Kia Sonet HTK+ | Rs 49,90,000 |
| Hyundai Venue HX2 1.2 5MT | Rs 48,96,000 |
| Hyundai Venue HX5+ 1.2 5MT | Rs 52,96,000 |
| Hyundai Venue HX5 1.0T 7DCT | Rs 58,96,000 |
| Hyundai Venue N Line N6 | Rs 67,96,000 |
The cheapest Venue costs Rs 6.06 lakh more than the cheapest Sonet (48.96 − 42.90). The closest pair is the Sonet HTK O at Rs 48.40 lakh and the Venue HX2 at Rs 48.96 lakh, a gap of only Rs 56,000. Prices change, so confirm with the showroom on the day.
| Kia Sonet HTE O | 42.9 lakh |
|---|---|
| Hyundai Venue HX2 1.2 | 48.96 lakh |
| Venue HX5 1.0T DCT | 58.96 lakh |
| Venue N Line N6 | 67.96 lakh |
Source: Laxmi Hyundai and Kia Nepal official sites, October 2026
Engines and gearboxes
| Kia Sonet | Hyundai Venue 1.2 | Hyundai Venue 1.0T | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | Petrol (cc not listed on our source) | 1,197 cc petrol | 998 cc turbo petrol |
| Power | 61 kW | 61 kW | 88.3 kW |
| Torque | 115 Nm | 113.8 Nm | 172 Nm |
| Gearbox | Not listed | 5-speed manual | 7-speed DCT |
On paper the Sonet and the Venue 1.2 are almost identical in power. The Venue 1.0T has about 45% more power (88.3 ÷ 61 = 1.45) and 51% more torque than the 1.2 (172 ÷ 113.8 = 1.51), and it is the only variant here with a dual-clutch automatic. If you want an automatic, the Venue is the one in this data. Ask Kia's showroom which gearboxes the Sonet is sold with in Nepal, because the official page we use does not list it.
We found no fuel-economy figure on either distributor page, so we do not quote one. Ask for the claimed km/l in writing and read our petrol car running cost guide to turn it into a monthly bill.
Size, space and safety
| Kia Sonet | Hyundai Venue | |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 3,995 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,790 mm | 1,770 mm |
| Height | 1,610 mm | 1,617 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,599 mm | 2,500 mm |
| Ground clearance | 205 mm | Not listed |
| Boot space | 385 litres | Not listed |
| Fuel tank | 45 litres | 45 litres |
| Airbags | 6 | Not listed in our data |
The outside is the same length, but the Sonet has a wheelbase 99 mm longer (2,599 − 2,500), which generally helps rear legroom, though we cannot say by how much. The Sonet's official page lists six airbags and electronic stability control (ESC) on all three variants. For the Venue we could not confirm the airbag count or ESC from the pages we use, so ask for the safety list of the exact variant. The Sonet's cheapest variant also lists an electric sunroof.
Put them side by side in the compare tool, or add a third rival such as the Suzuki Brezza (see our Brezza vs Venue comparison; indicative ex-showroom price from Rs 48.99 lakh) or the Nissan Magnite (from Rs 35.75 lakh).
Which suits whom
- Tightest budget: the Sonet HTE O, Rs 6.06 lakh below the cheapest Venue and with six airbags listed.
- Want an automatic or more power: the Venue 1.0T DCT, from Rs 58.96 lakh.
- Price within Rs 1 lakh: compare the Sonet HTK O and Venue HX2 line by line, since they cost almost the same.
- Want the sportiest look: the Venue N Line N6 at Rs 67.96 lakh, though it costs about 58% more than the Sonet's starting price (67.96 ÷ 42.90 = 1.58).
What we like
- Sonet: lowest price here and six airbags listed on every variant
- Sonet: longer wheelbase and a published 385-litre boot
- Venue: a turbo-petrol option with 88.3 kW and 172 Nm
- Venue: a 7-speed automatic is offered
What could be better
- Sonet: gearbox and engine size not listed on the page we use
- Venue: ground clearance, boot size and airbag count not listed on our sources
- Venue: the top variants cost far more than any Sonet
Paying for it
Nepal Rastra Bank limits private vehicle loans to 60% of the vehicle value. On a Sonet HTE O at Rs 42.90 lakh that is up to Rs 25.74 lakh (42.90 × 0.6), leaving Rs 17.16 lakh to pay yourself. On a Venue HX2 at Rs 48.96 lakh it is up to Rs 29.38 lakh, leaving Rs 19.58 lakh. These use the ex-showroom price; registration, tax and insurance come on top. Use the EMI calculator with your bank's current rate, and see our auto loan guide.
Before you decide
Which is cheaper in Nepal, the Hyundai Venue or the Kia Sonet?
The Kia Sonet. Its lowest variant is Rs 42.90 lakh and the cheapest Venue is Rs 48.96 lakh (indicative ex-showroom prices, October 2026).
Does the Venue have a turbo engine?
Yes. The Venue 1.0T and N Line have a 998 cc turbo-petrol engine making 88.3 kW and 172 Nm, according to the official distributor data.
How many airbags does the Kia Sonet have?
The official specification page lists six airbags and ESC on all three Nepal variants.
How much loan can I get on a compact SUV?
Up to 60% of the vehicle value under the Nepal Rastra Bank limit. The rate depends on your bank.
Read next
All prices are indicative ex-showroom prices on the official sites (checked October 2026).
स्रोतहरू
#hyundai#kia#venue#sonet#compact-suv#comparison