Deepal S05 vs BYD Atto 3: which electric SUV suits you?
Wheels of Nepal · पछिल्लो अद्यावधिक: · ८ मिनेट पढ्न
हाम्रा लेखका नेपाली संस्करण छिट्टै आउँदैछन्। तलका लेख अंग्रेजीमा छन्। अंग्रेजीमा पढ्नुहोस् →
On paper the Deepal S05 gives you more battery for less money (56.1 kWh from Rs 57.99 lakh), while the BYD Atto 3 publishes its boot space and ground clearance and offers a bigger 60.48 kWh battery in its Rs 78 lakh Superior version.
If you are shopping for an electric SUV around Rs 60 lakh in Nepal, the Deepal S05 and the BYD Atto 3 are likely on your list. Both are five-seaters with a single motor of about 100 kW, and their prices overlap. The S05 is sold by MAW Vriddhi and the Atto 3 by Cimex.
This comparison uses only the official Nepal figures from each distributor. We have not driven either car, so we do not judge comfort, handling or build quality. We set out what the numbers show and where they leave gaps. Then we suggest which buyer each car suits.
Prices side by side
These are indicative ex-showroom prices on the official sites (checked October 2026).
| Variant | Battery | Indicative ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|
| Deepal S05 Plus | 56.1 kWh | Rs 57,99,000 |
| Deepal S05 Max | 56.1 kWh | Rs 62,99,000 |
| BYD Atto 3 Advance | 49.92 kWh | Rs 62,90,000 |
| BYD Atto 3 Superior | 60.48 kWh | Rs 78,00,000 |
The main difference in how the two ranges are built:
- Both S05 variants share one battery. The Max adds equipment for Rs 5 lakh more, though the official site does not list exactly what.
- The two Atto 3 variants differ in battery size. The Superior's larger pack adds 75 km of claimed range and costs Rs 15.1 lakh more.
One simple measure is price per kWh of battery:
| Variant | Price ÷ battery |
|---|---|
| S05 Plus | Rs 57,99,000 ÷ 56.1 = about Rs 1.03 lakh per kWh |
| S05 Max | Rs 62,99,000 ÷ 56.1 = about Rs 1.12 lakh per kWh |
| Atto 3 Advance | Rs 62,90,000 ÷ 49.92 = about Rs 1.26 lakh per kWh |
| Atto 3 Superior | Rs 78,00,000 ÷ 60.48 = about Rs 1.29 lakh per kWh |
| Deepal S05 Plus | 1.03 lakh |
|---|---|
| Deepal S05 Max | 1.12 lakh |
| BYD Atto 3 Advance | 1.26 lakh |
| BYD Atto 3 Superior | 1.29 lakh |
Source: Indicative ex-showroom prices and battery sizes on the MAW Vriddhi (Deepal) and Cimex (BYD) official sites, checked October 2026; price ÷ battery is our arithmetic
This is only one lens. It ignores equipment, warranty, service network and resale, but it shows how much battery each rupee buys.
Specifications from the official sites
| Deepal S05 | BYD Atto 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 56.1 kWh (LFP) | 49.92 kWh (Advance) / 60.48 kWh (Superior); chemistry not stated |
| Claimed range | 470 km (NEDC) | 345 km / 420 km (WLTP) |
| Motor power | 99 kW | 100 kW |
| Torque | 320 Nm | 310 Nm |
| Drive | rear-wheel drive | not stated |
| 0–100 km/h | not listed | 10.1 s (claimed) |
| DC fast charging | 30–80% in 15 min (up to 151.5 kW) | 0–80% in 50 min (charger power not stated) |
| AC charging | up to 7 kW | not stated |
| Length × width × height | 4,620 × 1,900 × 1,600 mm | not stated on the Nepal site |
| Wheelbase | 2,880 mm | not stated on the Nepal site |
| Ground clearance | not listed | 175 mm |
| Boot | 159 L front boot; rear boot not listed | 434 L, up to 1,340 L with seats folded |
| Wheels | 18-inch | 18-inch |
| Touchscreen | 15.4-inch | 15.6-inch |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
What the differences mean
Range: different tests, so not a straight contest
The S05's 470 km is an NEDC figure. The Atto 3's 345 km and 420 km are WLTP figures. NEDC is an older, gentler test that usually gives higher numbers than WLTP for the same car. So the gap between 470 km and 420 km does not mean the S05 goes 50 km further. We cannot say from official data which car goes further in Nepal. What we can say is that the S05 Plus has the larger battery of the two cheaper variants (56.1 against 49.92 kWh). See our glossary entry on range.
Charging: also measured differently
Deepal quotes 30% to 80% in 15 minutes. BYD quotes 0% to 80% in 50 minutes. The S05's figure covers a narrower window (50% of the battery against 80%), so the two times are not directly comparable. On paper the S05 also has a high 151.5 kW DC peak. That speed only shows up on a DC fast charger that can supply it. BYD's Nepal site does not publish the Atto 3's peak charging power. Our EV charging guide explains what to expect from Nepal's public chargers.
Space: the Atto 3 publishes more
Cimex lists a 434-litre boot and a 175 mm ground clearance for the Atto 3. MAW Vriddhi lists neither a rear boot volume nor a ground clearance for the S05, only a 159-litre front boot. Neither is a weakness that we can measure. It simply means you should check the S05 yourself with your own luggage, and ask for its clearance figure.
Equipment
Both official sites list a panoramic roof, adaptive cruise control, a head-up display and 50 W wireless phone charging. The Deepal specification page goes into more detail. It also lists a 360-degree camera, ventilated and heated front seats, a 6 kW vehicle-to-load (V2L) outlet and a broad ADAS set, but it does not split items between Plus and Max. The Cimex site gives a shorter feature list for the Atto 3. So a missing item on the Atto 3 page does not prove the car lacks it. Ask both dealers for the full variant-wise equipment sheet.
Warranty
| Deepal S05 | BYD Atto 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 8 years / 2,40,000 km (standard) | 8 years / 1,60,000 km |
| Motor or vehicle | Motor: 8 years / 1,50,000 km | Battery and vehicle: 8 years / 1,60,000 km |
| Extended option | 11 years: battery 3,00,000 km, motor 2,00,000 km, tied to Shikhar Insurance | not stated |
The Deepal figures are MAW Vriddhi's general Deepal terms, which "may vary by model". Cimex says terms, conditions and exclusions apply. Get both in writing and compare what counts as a battery defect.
Running cost
These two cars have similar power and size, and no official efficiency figure lets us separate them. So we use the same cautious assumption for both: 18 kWh per 100 km at the plug, charged at the NEA domestic top rate of Rs 11 plus 5% VAT (Rs 11.55 per unit).
| At 1,500 km a month (either car) | |
|---|---|
| Units | 1,500 × 0.18 = 270 |
| Monthly cost | 270 × Rs 11.55 = about Rs 3,120 |
| 5 years (90,000 km) | about Rs 1.87 lakh |
The energy cost difference between them will be small next to the purchase price gap. Use the EV charging cost calculator with your own distance.
Loan and down payment
Nepal Rastra Bank caps private vehicle loans at 60% of the value. That means a down payment of at least:
- S05 Plus: Rs 23,19,600
- Atto 3 Advance: Rs 25,16,000
- S05 Max: Rs 25,19,600
- Atto 3 Superior: Rs 31,20,000
Plug your bank's current rate into the EMI calculator.
Which suits whom
The Deepal S05 may suit you if:
- you want the most battery for the money among these four variants (the Plus)
- you plan to use high-power DC chargers and value the short 30–80% claim
- a long official equipment list (360-degree camera, ventilated seats, V2L) matters to you
The BYD Atto 3 may suit you if:
- you want published figures for boot space and ground clearance before you buy
- you want a choice of battery sizes, with the Superior's 420 km WLTP for longer trips
- you prefer a warranty that names both battery and vehicle cover over 8 years
Neither car wins on things we cannot measure from data, such as comfort, service quality or resale. Talk to owners, visit the service centres near you and book test drives of both.
Compare and explore
- Side by side in our tool: Deepal S05 vs BYD Atto 3
- Model guides: Deepal S05 in Nepal
- Similar budget: Wuling Eksion, Omoda E5, BYD Atto 2
- All options: electric car price list
स्रोतहरू
- Changan Nepal (MAW Vriddhi) – Deepal price list (as of 19 September 2026)
- Changan Nepal – Deepal S05 specification
- Changan Nepal – Deepal extended warranty
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – BYD Atto 3 model page
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – price list
- Nepal Electricity Authority – Consumer tariff rates
- The Kathmandu Post – Households using over 50 electricity units to pay five percent VAT (18 July 2026)
- Business 360 – Monetary policy mid-term review: vehicle loan ratio set at 60% (26 February 2025)
#deepal#s05#byd#atto-3#electric-suv#comparison#ev