Vehicle tax in Nepal 2083/84: annual tax for bikes, cars and EVs by province
Wheels of Nepal · पछिल्लो अद्यावधिक: · १० मिनेट पढ्न
हाम्रा लेखका नेपाली संस्करण छिट्टै आउँदैछन्। तलका लेख अंग्रेजीमा छन्। अंग्रेजीमा पढ्नुहोस् →
In FY 2083/84 a private motorcycle or scooter up to 125cc pays Rs 2,700–3,100 a year in vehicle tax, a car up to 1,000cc Rs 21,000–23,000, and an electric car up to 50 kW roughly Rs 2,500–12,000, depending on the province. Your band is set by the engine cc or motor power written in your bluebook, and you pay in the province where the vehicle is registered.
"Vehicle tax 2083/84", "bike tax in Nepal according to cc" and "car tax in Nepal 2083/84" are some of the most searched money questions every Shrawan, because each province sets its own rates in its finance act. This page collects the FY 2083/84 bands for all seven provinces in one place. For how to pay, bluebook renewal and insurance, see our bluebook renewal, road tax and insurance guide; we do not repeat that here.
A note on sources. We could not open the provincial gazettes themselves. The full tables below come from Kokil, an unofficial tax calculator that transcribes the provincial finance acts; where Ratopati's July 2026 news comparison covers the same band, the figures agree unless we say otherwise. Check the counter before you pay.
How your tax band is decided
- Petrol and diesel vehicles: by engine size in cc.
- Electric vehicles: by motor power, in kilowatts for cars and in watts for scooters and bikes. Madhesh is the exception: it taxes EVs by price.
- Private vs public: the rates here are for private vehicles. Commercial vehicles pay different amounts.
- Where: the province of registration, not where you live now.
Most provinces made few changes this year, according to Ratopati. Bagmati's only change was a Rs 1,500 rise for private electric cars up to 50 kW, Fiscal Nepal reported. Sudurpashchim had not passed its budget, so last year's rates continue there.
Motorcycle and scooter tax by province (FY 2083/84)
| Engine size | Koshi | Madhesh | Bagmati | Gandaki | Lumbini | Karnali |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 125cc | Rs 3,100 | Rs 3,000 | Rs 3,000 | Rs 3,000 | Rs 3,000 | Rs 2,700 |
| 126–150cc | Rs 5,100 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 4,300 |
| 151–225cc | Rs 6,500* | Rs 6,500* | Rs 6,500 | Rs 6,500 | Rs 6,500 | Rs 5,500 |
| 226–400cc | Rs 11,000* | Rs 11,000* | Rs 12,000 | Rs 11,000 | Rs 11,000 | Rs 10,000* |
| 401–650cc | Rs 20,000 | Rs 20,000 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 20,000 | Rs 20,000 | Rs 16,000 |
| Above 650cc | Rs 20,000 | Rs 20,000 | Rs 35,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 20,000 |
*Band edges differ: Koshi charges Rs 8,000 for 201–250cc; Madhesh charges Rs 5,000 up to 160cc and Rs 6,500 for 161–250cc; Karnali's Rs 5,500 band runs to 250cc. Source: Kokil calculator (unofficial); Ratopati confirms the 125cc and above-650cc figures.
Sudurpashchim is collecting 2082/83 rates. Ratopati puts its 125cc rate at Rs 2,700 and its above-650cc rate at Rs 20,000, while Kokil lists Rs 2,800 and Rs 30,000. The sources disagree, so ask the office.
Car, jeep and van tax by province (FY 2083/84)
| Engine size | Koshi | Madhesh | Bagmati | Gandaki | Lumbini | Karnali |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 1,000cc | Rs 23,000 | Rs 22,000 | Rs 22,000 | Rs 22,000 | Rs 22,000 | Rs 21,000 |
| 1,001–1,500cc | Rs 25,000 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 23,000 |
| 1,501–2,000cc | Rs 32,000 | Rs 27,000 | Rs 27,000 | Rs 27,000 | Rs 27,000 | Rs 26,000 |
| 2,001–2,500cc | Rs 38,000 | Rs 37,000 | Rs 37,000 | Rs 37,000 | Rs 37,000 | Rs 35,000 |
| 2,501–3,000cc | Rs 46,000 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 40,000 |
| 3,001–3,500cc | Rs 63,000 | Rs 60,000 | Rs 65,000 | Rs 60,000 | Rs 60,000 | Rs 56,000 |
| Above 3,500cc | Rs 70,000 | Rs 60,000 | Rs 70,000 | Rs 65,000 | Rs 65,000 | Rs 62,000 |
Source: Kokil calculator (unofficial). Ratopati independently confirms Koshi's Rs 23,000 and Rs 32,000, Karnali's Rs 21,000 and Rs 26,000, and Rs 70,000 above 3,500cc in Bagmati and Koshi. For Sudurpashchim, Ratopati gives Rs 21,000 up to 1,000cc and Rs 26,000 for 1,500–2,000cc; Kokil's figures are higher, so confirm locally.
Diesel cars are taxed in the same cc bands as petrol in the provinces we checked. Hybrids have no separate band in any table we found, so expect the band for their engine size; see our hybrid cars guide.
Electric car tax by province
| Motor power | Koshi | Madhesh | Bagmati | Gandaki | Lumbini | Karnali | Sudurpashchim |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 50 kW | Rs 7,000 | Rs 2,500 | Rs 6,500 | Rs 12,000 | Rs 11,000 | Rs 10,000 (20–50 kW) | Rs 12,000 |
| 51–125 kW | Rs 15,000 | Rs 7,500 | Rs 15,000 | Rs 15,000 | Rs 17,000 | Rs 15,000 | Rs 18,000 |
The 51–125 kW row, and the up-to-50 kW figures for Madhesh and Lumbini, are from Ratopati. The rest are Kokil's. Two warnings: Kokil lists Madhesh's EV tax by price (Rs 11,000 up to a Rs 30 lakh car), and Lumbini's figures may be reduced to 80% for private EVs; Kokil itself is unsure. Higher bands exist (for example Bagmati: Rs 20,000 for 126–200 kW, Rs 30,000 above). Our FY 2026/27 EV tax explainer covers the import side.
| Koshi | 7,000 Rs |
|---|---|
| Madhesh | 2,500 Rs |
| Bagmati | 6,500 Rs |
| Gandaki | 12,000 Rs |
| Lumbini | 11,000 Rs |
| Karnali | 10,000 Rs |
| Sudurpashchim | 12,000 Rs |
Source: Ratopati (Madhesh, Lumbini), July 2026; Kokil unofficial calculator (other provinces; Karnali figure is its 20–50 kW band)
Electric scooter and motorcycle tax
E-two-wheelers are taxed by motor watts, and the bands differ a lot:
- Bagmati and Gandaki: Rs 1,000 up to 50 W, Rs 1,500 to 350 W, Rs 2,000 to 1,000 W, Rs 2,500 to 1,500 W, Rs 3,000 above 1,500 W (Kokil).
- Koshi: Rs 1,800 up to 350 W, rising to Rs 3,000 to 2,000 W and Rs 4,000 above (Kokil).
- Lumbini: up to 500 W is fully exempt (Ratopati).
- Madhesh: by price, Rs 2,000 up to Rs 2.5 lakh, Rs 3,000 to Rs 3.5 lakh and Rs 5,000 above (Kokil).
- Karnali: Rs 1,000 up to 500 W, Rs 3,000 for 1,501–3,000 W and Rs 5,000 for 3,001–10,000 W (Kokil).
- Sudurpashchim: exempt up to 50 W, Rs 3,500 above 1,500 W (Kokil, 2082/83 rates).
Many e-scooters have motors above 1,500 W (the Ather Rizta's peak power is 4.3 kW on the official site), so they sit in one of the top bands. Whether the office uses the rated or peak motor power is not stated in the tables, so check which figure is in your bluebook.
Worked examples: what popular models pay in Bagmati
Example, our arithmetic: Bagmati rates from the tables above, applied to the engine size or motor power on the official brand sites.
| Model | Engine or motor (official) | Bagmati yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| TVS Jupiter | 113.3cc | Rs 3,000 |
| Bajaj Pulsar 150 | 149.5cc | Rs 5,000 |
| Royal Enfield Classic 350 | 349cc | Rs 12,000 |
| Suzuki Celerio | 998cc | Rs 22,000 |
| Suzuki Swift | 1,197cc | Rs 25,000 |
| BYD Atto 1 | 45 kW | Rs 6,500 |
| BYD Atto 3 | 100 kW | Rs 15,000 |
| Ather Rizta | 4.3 kW (peak) | Rs 3,000 |
Renewal fee, late fines and other extras
On top of the tax you pay a small renewal fee each year. Kokil lists Rs 300 for a motorcycle and Rs 500 for a car in Bagmati, Gandaki and Sudurpashchim; Rs 200 and Rs 400 in Koshi; Rs 300 and Rs 400 in Madhesh and Lumbini; and Rs 200 and Rs 500 in Karnali. Ratopati's 2082/83 report also gave Karnali's two-wheeler renewal as Rs 200.
Late fines rise the longer you wait. Kokil summarises Bagmati's as 5% of the tax in the first 30 days after the due date, 10% up to 75 days and 20% to the end of the fiscal year, then 32% for each further year. Karnali charges 20% within the year and 30% after, and Sudurpashchim 5%, 10% and 20% in the first year. These are unofficial summaries, so treat them as a guide.
Two Bagmati rules from the Economic Bill 2083, reported by Fiscal Nepal:
- New imports in Nepal for under a year pay tax pro-rata, based on the technical inspection report.
- Vehicles older than 14 years from manufacture pay an extra 5% of the tax for each year beyond that.
Paying the tax
You can pay at the transport office revenue counter, and in Bagmati online through the Vehicle Registration System, after which digitally verified vehicles no longer need an office stamp (Fiscal Nepal). The full how-to is in our bluebook renewal guide. Insurance must also be valid; see our vehicle insurance guide.
How much is bike tax in Nepal for 2083/84?
A private motorcycle or scooter up to 125cc pays Rs 2,700 (Karnali) to Rs 3,100 (Koshi) a year; most provinces charge Rs 3,000. A 126–150cc bike pays Rs 4,300–5,100.
How much is the yearly tax on a car in Nepal?
A private car up to 1,000cc pays Rs 21,000–23,000 and a 1,001–1,500cc car Rs 23,000–25,000, depending on the province.
Is EV tax lower than petrol?
Yes. An electric car of 51–125 kW pays Rs 7,500–18,000 a year, while even the smallest petrol car pays at least Rs 21,000.
Which province has the cheapest vehicle tax?
For petrol bikes and cars, Karnali is cheapest in most bands. For small electric cars, Madhesh's Rs 2,500 is the lowest figure reported.
Did vehicle tax go up in 2083/84?
Mostly no. Ratopati found most provinces kept last year's rates; Bagmati raised only private EVs up to 50 kW, by Rs 1,500.
Choosing a new vehicle? Compare yearly costs side by side in the compare tool, or browse the bike price list and car price list.
स्रोतहरू
- Ratopati – In which province is the annual vehicle tax cheaper? (3 Shrawan 2083, FY 2083/84 rates)
- Ratopati – Motorcycle annual tax by province and electric two-wheeler rates (2 Shrawan 2082, FY 2082/83)
- Fiscal Nepal – Bagmati Economic Bill 2083: online tax through VRS, EV rate change, pro-rata tax, older-vehicle surcharge (30 June 2026)
- Kokil – Nepal vehicle tax calculator, all seven provinces, FY 2083/84 (unofficial calculator; checked 24 October 2026)
- TVS Nepal – Jupiter (engine 113.3cc)
- HH Bajaj – Pulsar 150 (engine 149.5cc)
- Royal Enfield Nepal – Classic 350
- Suzuki Nepal – Celerio and Epic Swift (engine sizes)
- Cimex (BYD Nepal) – Atto 1 and Atto 3 (motor power)
- Ather Energy Nepal – Rizta
#vehicle-tax#road-tax#bike-tax#car-tax#ev-tax#province#2083-84#bluebook